Today: Sunday 13 June 2021 , 2:25 am


advertisment
search


2019 National Development League speedway season

Last updated 16 Day , 13 hour 5 Views

Advertisement
In this page talks about ( 2019 National Development League speedway season ) It was sent to us on 27/05/2021 and was presented on 27/05/2021 and the last update on this page on 27/05/2021

Your Comment


Enter code
 
The National League speedway 2019 now known as the National Development League for the 2019 season was the third tier/division of British speedway. There were several team changes for the 2019 league season with reigning league champions and KO cup winners Eastbourne Eagles, along with the Birmingham Brummies, moving into the SGB Championship. Coventry Bees, who rode their home meetings at Leicester the previous season, did not enter the league, but Leicester Lions entered a team (Leicester Lion Cubs). Cradley Heathens fully entered the league after the previous season National Trophy only commitment, while the Buxton Hitmen decided not compete and only run open meetings (friendlies). . It was announced on Tuesday 10 September before the end of the 2019 National Development League season that Stoke Potters' home venue at Loomer Road Stadium had been sold and that the team would not be operating in 2020.

Regulation changes

At the Speedway AGM in November 2018, the team averages were reduced to 36.00 points per team.

2019 teams

{{location map+ England float=right width=400 caption=Locations of the 2019 National League teamsplaces=

Belle Vue Colts



7 June Connor Bailey replaced the injured Paul Bowen in the Belle Vue Colts team

Cradley Heathens



21 May Jack Smith replaced the injured Tom Brennan in the Cradley Heathens team
6 June Sheldon Davies replaced Lewis Whitmore in the Cradley Heathens team

Isle of Wight Warriors



1 July Scott Campos replaced Ryan Terry-Daley in the Isle of Wight Warriors team

Kent Kings



2 June Jacob Clouting replaced the injured Dan Gilkes in the Kent Kings team
15 August Jake Mulford replaced the injured Nathan Ablitt in the Kent Kings team
6 September Alex Spooner replaced Jacob Clouting in the Kent Kings team

Leicester Lion Cubs



11 April Ryan MacDonald replaced Kelsey Dugard in the Leicester Lion Cubs team
9 July Ryan Terry-Daley replaced the injured Jamie Halder in the Leicester Lion Cubs team
29 August Josh Embeton replaced Ryan MacDonald in the Leicester Lion Cubs team

Mildenhall Fen Tigers



16 June Henry Atkins and Arran Butcher replaced the injured Macauley Leek and David Wallinger in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team
13 August Ryan Kinsley replaced the injured Danny Ayers in the Mildenhall Fen Tigers team

Plymouth Gladiators



26 June David Wallinger replaced Scott Campos in the Plymouth Gladiators team
10 July Luke Chessell replaced the injured Nathan Stoneman in the Plymouth Gladiators team
28 August Tom Young and Kris Andrews replaced the injured Adam Extance and David Wallinger in the Plymouth Gladiators team
6 September Nathan Stoneman replaced Luke Chessell in the Plymouth Gladiators team

Stoke Potters



9 January Shelby Rutherford replaced Paul Burnett in the Stoke Potters team
9 May Joe Lawlor replaced Luke Chessell in the Stoke Potters team
23 July Corban Pavitt quit the Stoke Potters team due to personal reasons
31 August Kieran Douglas replaced Corban Pavitt in the Stoke Potters team

Results

Fixtures


Teams face each other two times: once home and once away.

Table

Final table up to and including Wednesday 18 September
{
!rowspan=2 Club
! rowspan="2"
!colspan=3 Home
!colspan=5 Away
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
-
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
-
!rowspan=2 Club
! rowspan="2"
!colspan=3 Home
!colspan=5 Away
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
! rowspan="2"
-
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
!width=28
- style="background:#ACE1AF"
! 1
align=left Kent Kings
6
3
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
287
245
14
+42
-
! 2
align=left Mildenhall Fen Tigers
6
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
283
249
10
+34
-
! 3
align=left Isle of Wight Warriors
6
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
258
280
8
-22
-
! 4
align=left Plymouth Gladiators
6
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
2
243
297
7
-54

National Development League Riders Championship

Raced at the Eddie Wright Raceway, Scunthorpe on 20 October

Riders Scores

ist Anders Rowe (Kent Kings) 9
2nd Drew Kemp (Kent Kings) 8
3rd Max Clegg (Cradley Heathens) 8
Ellis Perks (Leicester Lion Cubs) 7
Leon Flint (Belle Vue Colts) 7
Ryan Kinsley (Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 6
Kyle Bickley (Belle Vue Colts) 6
Ben Morley (Isle of Wight Warriors) 6
Jordan Palin (Belle Vue Colts) 3
Jason Edwards (Mildenhall Fen Tigers) 3
Jack Smith (Cradley Heathens) 3
Tom Spencer (Cradley Heathens) (res) 3
Joe Thompson (Leicester Lion Cubs) 2
Connor Coles (Belle Vue Colts) 1
Canny Vego (Isle of Wight Warriors) 1
Joe Lawlor (Stoke Potters) 0
Tom Young (Plymouth Gladiators) 0
Sam Woods (Unattached) (res) 0
Meeting was decided on count back for riders first three rides, after rain prevented the meetings full conclusion
Referee's Official National League Riders Individual Championship Score Sheet
Riders in the original line up that did not partake in the restaging of this event
Danyon Hume (Leicester Lion Cubs)
Tom Perry (Stoke Potters)
Nathan Stoneman (Plymouth Gladiators)
Daniel Halsey (Cradley Heathens)
Ben Wilson (Plymouth Gladiators)

National Development League Pairs

Sunday 25 August staged at Owlerton Stadium, Sheffield

Final

Kent Kings 19
Leicester Lion Cubs 17
Plymouth Gladiators 10
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 8

Group Stages

Group A

Leicester Lion Cubs 18
Kent Kings 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 10
Stoke Potters 8

Group B

Plymouth Gladiators 18
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 17
Belle Vue Colts 13
Cradley Heathens 6
Referee's Official National League Pairs Semi Finals Score Sheet
Referee's Official National League Pairs Final Score Sheet

National Development League Fours

Saturday 13 July staged at Loomer Road, Stoke

Final

Stoke Potters 15
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 13
Kent Kings 6

Group Stages

Group A

Stoke Potters 18
Isle of Wight Warriors 14
Cradley Heathens 8
Leicester Lion Cubs 8

Group B

Mildenhall Fen Tigers 16
Kent Kings
Plymouth Gladiators 8
Belle Vue Colts 8
Referee's Official Group A Score Sheet
Referee's Official Group B Score Sheet
Referee's Official Final Score Sheet

Leading Averages

Final National Development League Averages Up To And Including Thursday 1 November
{style="font-size: 100%"
-
!width=200 Rider
!width=200 Team
!width=40 Average
-
align="left" Max Clegg Cradley 10.14
-
align="left" Georgie Wood Isle of Wight Warriors Isle of Wight 9.60
-
align="left" Ellis Perks Leicester 9.28
-
align="left" Ben Morley Isle of Wight Warriors) Isle of Wight 9.18
-
align="left" Danyon Hume Leicester 9.09
-
align="left" Ben Wilson Plymouth 8.93
-
align="left" Jordan Palin Belle Vue 8.82
-
align="left" Leon Flint Belle Vue 8.80
-
align="left" Kyle Bickley Belle Vue 8.70
-
align="left" Tom Perry Stoke 8.50
-
align="left" Anders Rowe Kent 8.37
-
align="left" Nathan Stoneman Plymouth 8.22
-
align="left" Drew Kemp Kent 8.14
-
align="left" Daniel Gilkes Kent 8.00
-
align="left" Ryan Kinsley Mildenhall 8.00
Official Speedway GB Green Sheets Averages

See also

  • List of United Kingdom speedway league champions

  • National League
    National League
    Category:Speedway National League
     
    Comments

    There are no Comments yet




    last seen
    Most vists